Sunday, December 16, 2012

How People Are Murdered in the United States

Despite news media impressions to the contrary, there are not many murders in the United States that are committed with rifles or shotguns. Combined, it is under 1,000 per year---more people are murdered with knives. FBI data shows that most murders are done with handguns. Random killings are very rare, most are between people who know each or rival gang members. In other words, stay out of areas, such as parts of Rahmaland, and your chance of being killed by a stranger is very, very slim.  Further data to contemplate: In 32% of the murders in 2010, no firearm was used at all.

Weapons20062007200820092010
Total15,08714,91614,22413,75212,996
Total firearms:10,22510,1299,5289,1998,775
Handguns7,8367,3986,8006,5016,009
Rifles438453380351358
Shotguns490457442423373
Other guns107116819696
Firearms, type not stated1,3541,7051,8251,8281,939
Knives or cutting instruments1,8301,8171,8881,8361,704
Blunt objects (clubs, hammers, etc.)618647603623540
Personal weapons (hands, fists, feet, etc.)1841869875817745
Poison12109711
Explosives111124
Fire117131859874
Narcotics4852345239
Drowning121216810
Strangulation13713489122122
Asphyxiation106109878498
Other weapons or weapons not stated1,1401,005999904874
Buy "The Fed Flunks" Now:





---
Robert Wenzel is Editor & Publisher of EconomicPolicyJournal.com and author of The Fed Flunks: My Speech at the New York Federal Reserve Bank.

47 comments:

  1. Is this chart including suicides?

    It's important to know, because I've seen tally reports over the years that categorize suicides in with firearm deaths--
    If they are included, it changes the character of the information substantially...

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I don't believe so. I didn't see stats from the FBI but if you look here: http://www.suicide.org/suicide-statistics.html#2005 it would appear there are more suicides by firearm than total murders.

      Delete
    2. No, the FBI statistics are clearly labeled as homicides.
      Here is the link for 2011 figures: http://www.fbi.gov/about-us/cjis/ucr/crime-in-the-u.s/2011/crime-in-the-u.s.-2011/tables/expanded-homicide-data-table-11

      8583 people were murdered with firearms: 6220 handguns, 323 rifles, 356 shotguns, 1684 other/not stated.
      1694 were murdered w/ knives or cutting instruments.
      496 were murdered w/ blunt objects (clubs, hammers, etc.).

      Delete
    3. Nope. This includes every death ruled by a coroner or medical examiner as a homicide, but not a suicide. Due to the need to prosecute murderers, data on murders are fairly accurate. However, a lot of suicides get ruled "accidental death" in order to allow families to save face.

      Delete
    4. So, then this would include every death caused by police shootings as well - lumped right in with the other non-suicide handgun deaths. I cannot find them tracked separately.

      Delete
  2. Notice the steady decline in murders year after year, regardless of method.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Note the year 2011 is not included ... even though this was published in the end of 2012.

      Delete
  3. Also, for perspective, please list annual number of deaths due to car accidents, fires and... medical errors. Also, I enjoy your blog. Keep up the good work!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Uh, car accidents are just that. Who cares? Homocides and suicides by firearms is most relevant considering that their sole purpose is for killing people. Guns weren't invented to target practice.

      Delete
    2. Wow... sole purpose killing people? Bigot...

      Delete
    3. Well, he is correct about the reason for inventing the firearm. Originally, they were invented as a weapon of war. It was later on that they started using them for hunting too...

      Delete
    4. Yes.. noisy, horse scaring, smoky things that were best at hitting walls. not really much good in one to one combat as they were horribly inaccurate, unless you were in really close.

      Delete
    5. Ah, dahl, he didn't mention WHY guns were invented, Anony said their sole purpose is for killing people. Funny, I use mine for targets, not for killing people. If that were their only use, since there are MILLIONS of gun owners out there, then rational thinking would say there would be MILLIONS of murders. But then, some people are a little short on rational thinking, just emotional drivel. Not to mention people are also murdered with hammers, rocks, bats, knives, etc. etc. etc.

      Delete
  4. It would be good to know how many deaths-by-handgun were the result of a victim killing a perp. Somehow that is a number which is very difficult to find.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Bingo. And it's that way on purpose.

      Delete
    2. Is a killing done in self defense a homicide?

      Delete
    3. I would think killings include everything, while murders on the other hand...you can figure it out.

      Delete
    4. Yes...it's justifiable homicide. Those numbers are probably baked in there as well...

      Delete
    5. ...not only the self-defense homicides, but homicides from police and other law enforcement officers as well. The "handgun" statistics are heavily - very heavily - skewed to seem larger than they are. There should be at least three categories to fully understand the picture. For instance, every self-defense homicide is actually a potential innocent life (or lives) saved by the use of a handgun.

      Delete
  5. look how many more murders there are with "knives or cutting instruments" than rifles. Point that out next time you hear some moron say "assault" rifles should be banned.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Few people are killed (privately) with bombs and other ordnance - should they be free and legal to individuals who can afford them?

      Delete
    2. @Gil But rifles ARE legal, and VERY few are used to murder people...300-500. Hell, on average more than DOUBLE that number of people are killed by hands & feet!!! I geuss we should cut them off and ban them too! :-/

      Delete
  6. i hate hearing the media say the killer used an 'assault weapon' and how we must reinstate the clinton assault weapons ban to stop future mass murders like this one in newtown ... and then fail to mention that connecticut has had the clinton assault weapons ban since 1994, ct state legislature made it permanant and it never expired here.

    we cant own the guns here that theyre claiming we can and enacting an assault weapons ban wouldnt change a single law in this state.

    ReplyDelete
  7. Can you also post this on lewrockwell? We need to make these stats go viral to help win the pr war about assault rifles

    ReplyDelete
  8. Anon: "Also, for perspective, please list annual number of deaths due to car accidents, fires and... medical errors ..."

    We know the numbers for state medical errors and negligence here in the UK: 1000 a month, 12,000 a year.

    http://www.independent.co.uk/life-style/health-and-families/health-news/doctors-basic-errors-are-killing-1000-patients-a-month-7939674.html

    Say the US population is 5 times greater, pro rata that would be 5000 a month and 60,000 a year over there. In plain contrast to Sandy Hook, this story of NHS mass-killing goes unremarked by the talking heads.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I'm afraid that might be barking up the wrong tree. While it's tempting to say "we shouldn't adopt an NHS style health care system because of these preventable death statistics" it looks like the US actually has more preventable deaths per capita than the UK.

      http://www.sciencedaily.com/releases/2008/04/080408085458.htm
      http://www.justice.org/cps/rde/justice/hs.xsl/8677.htm

      That might still be a valid criticism of government intervention in the health care delivery system but it's not unique to the NHS.

      Delete
  9. We really need to make this go viral bc the media is intentionally painting the picture that tons of people are killed every year with rifles instead of 358. I think this is the most damning counter point against the gun banning fascists.

    ReplyDelete
  10. http://www.gallup.com/poll/150341/record-low-favor-handgun-ban.aspx

    Here is the reason "assault rifles" are targeted instead of the firearm involved in most murder - and usually related to fighting over drug turf - pistols. Check out the polling results. Most americans were opposed when this poll took place to banning "assault rifles," but close to 4/5 were opposed to banning pistols. It is the reason Sarah Brady had to rename "handgun control inc" and stop talking about banning pistols.

    ReplyDelete
  11. http://www.fbi.gov/about-us/cjis/ucr/crime-in-the-u.s/2011/crime-in-the-u.s.-2011/tables/expanded-homicide-data-table-8

    Latest FBI stats that include 2011. 323 were murdered with a rifle in 2011!!!!!

    ReplyDelete
  12. If you want to get a good deal from this article then you have to apply these strategies
    to your won website.

    my web-site ... Domestic Violence Attorney in Dallas
    Feel free to visit my blog post : Domestic Violence Attorney in Dallas

    ReplyDelete
  13. one has to be careful of the aquintance data since often when asked did you know the person killed in gang related killings the answer was yes. so theyare marked as aquintance deaths.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. When thug #1 blows thug #2's ass off, society is improved.

      Delete
  14. It's odd how they never seem to mention how many of these homicides by firearms were committed by unregistered or stolen ones? Doesn't anyone recall that even police used to have a handy little "throw-down" they carried around with them, just to avoid inconvenient questions about "sudden-death-syndome" by police?

    ReplyDelete
  15. This comment has been removed by the author.

    ReplyDelete
  16. Gun control only makes law abiding citizens suffer. If the criminal element want to obtain a gun they will continue to do so regardless of the law. Think about how long we've been fighting the war on drugs. If millions of tons of cocaine pot etc... can be smuggled in each year they can easily continue to gather illegal firearms. Then our women and children will be at the mercy of this new era. If some mentally deranged individual wants to mass murder innocent people thrill find a way look at Oklahoma bombing.

    ReplyDelete
  17. But what possess me of most of all is that our government want to take our right to bare arms. Then turn around and provide rebels in other countries with military grade weapons and provisions. That could possibly be used against us in the future. Does that bother anyone else

    ReplyDelete
  18. Here's an idea if the government wants to get rid of potential deadly weapons for the better of mankind way don't they get rid of all those dam nuclear weapons.

    ReplyDelete
  19. They assault weapons that were used for drug turf wars were imported machine guns not the same spotter rifles they are trying to ban here in America

    ReplyDelete
  20. Other causes include: defenestration, eating paste, being sat on by Brad DeLong.

    ReplyDelete
  21. Holy fudge. And my parents wonder why I am so paranoid and terrified all the time.

    ReplyDelete
  22. So, what you're telling me is: We should ban handguns.

    ReplyDelete
  23. No sir don't ban any gun. Ban; ignorance, infringement on all of our rights, but most of all ban tyranny sir

    ReplyDelete
  24. Quote: "No sir don't ban any gun. Ban; ignorance, infringement on all of our rights, but most of all ban tyranny sir"

    That means we have to ban the Oblabbinator.

    ReplyDelete
  25. Only about 10 people a year were poisoned? Now you know the best way to kill someone and get away with it.......There are probably 100's, If not 1000's of homicides by poison....not to mention those poisoned by drugs, legal and illegal....explosives only 1? What about all those car bombings we see in films...

    ReplyDelete
  26. Did anyone hear any more about the gun shown in a photo in thug-in-training Trayvon's phone? If not, why not? Are they trying to hide something? The gun:
    https://www.google.com/search?q=Trayvon's+gun&newwindow=1&tbm=isch&tbo=u&source=univ&sa=X&ei=02a6Us-eOo7roASDnICwCw&ved=0CCkQsAQ&biw=1280&bih=576

    Trayvon's gun looks like the gun John Allen used to shoot an Oregon State trooper. The trooper lived; the criminal didn't. There are better photos around of the pistol, but here's one: (When I saw this gun I noticed it looked exactly like Trayvon's gun; and then I wondered why we never heard any more about Trayvon's gun.)
    http://photos.oregonlive.com/oregonian/2013/11/john_van_allen_ii_05.html

    Video of the shootout:
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JLG3REw2l6E

    ReplyDelete
  27. Those were striking stats. On one hand, I'm schocked with these hair-raising figures. On the other hand, I'm lucky to stumble upon this valuable page which I'll be able to use in my essays and research projects.

    ReplyDelete